Skip to content
Rechtsanwälte — Attorneys at Law

Privacy Policy

Version of 23 September 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Wartmann Merker AG processes and uses your personal data.

Personal data is any information pertaining to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, e-mail address).

To the extent we (or third parties on our behalf) collect and process personal data, we comply with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

    Responsible for the data processing described in this Privacy Policy is:

    Wartmann Merker AG
    Kirchgasse 48
    Postbox
    8024 Zurich
    Tel. no.: +41 44 212 10 11
    E-mail:

  2. How do we collect your personal data?

    When you use our website, your personal data is collected via log files, cookies and analysis tools (see Section 4 below).

  3. For what purpose and on what basis do we collect your personal data?

    We collect your personal data to protect our own legitimate interests, e.g. to ensure a trouble-free connection, comfortable use of the website, evaluation of system security and stability and for other administrative purposes, website optimisation, marketing.

    If we have received your contact details as part of our services, we reserve the right to use them, to send you publications, invitations to events and other information by e-mail unless you expressly opt out of receiving such communications. In this regard, too, we rely on the justification of legitimate interests. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the appropriate link in the respective e-mails if you do not wish to receive any communications from us.

    If the processing of your personal data is based on a legal obligation, this obligation serves as the legal basis. This may be the case, for example, with the transmission of personal data to third parties, the storage period or retention periods.

    Furthermore, we can process your personal data based on your consent.

  4. How do we use log files, cookies and other web tracking tools on our website to collect your personal data?

    Log files

    The following personal data will be transmitted by your Internet browser as log files and stored by our webhost (www.hostpoint.ch):

    • information about your browser type and the version used
    • your operating system
    • your internet service provider
    • your IP address
    • date and time of your access to our website
    • websites from which your system has accessed our website
    • websites that are accessed by your system via our website
    • name of the retrieved file.

    You can find more information about the data collected by our webhost here .

    The data remain on the webhost's systems until the operational necessity ceases to exist and the statutory or contractually stipulated time limits expire, after which the data is automatically deleted. In principle, this is the case after half a year.

    Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored in your browser when you visit the website. If the corresponding website is viewed again, your browser sends back the cookies' content thereby enabling your recognition.

    Certain cookies are automatically deleted after the browser session ends (so-called session cookies), others are stored in your browser for a specified time or permanently and then automatically deleted (so-called temporary or permanent cookies).

    We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to measure and evaluate the use of our website. Some elements of our website require that the visiting browser can be identified even after a change of webpage. We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of surfing behavior.

    Certain cookies are necessary for us to provide our website secruely. This category includes, for example, cookies:

    • that serve to your identification or authentication
    • that store certain user preferences (e.g. language settings)
    • that store the data in order to ensure the trouble-free reproduction of (video or audio) content.

    We also use analysis cookies to evaluate usage behavior (e.g. visited sub-pages) in statistical form.

    Web analytics tools

    We need statistical information about the use of our website to make it more user-friendly, to improve it and to conduct market research.

    For this purpose, we use the web analysis tool Logaholic of www.hostpoint.ch. Logaholic is a statistics program for evaluating website usage by visitors. To do so, the last part of the IP addresses of the website visitors is set to zero by Logaholic and thus the IP addresses in the statistics are anonymized and do not represent personal data.

    You can find more information about Logaholic here.

    search.ch

    On our website under "Contact", our location is visualized on a map based on the search.ch website. For the visualization and use of this inline frame, search.ch processes your personal data such as the IP and MAC address and the device ID of the device used, information on the time of use, the browser and device type as well as the operating system and used internet service provider and other information. If the geolocation function of the device used is active, location-related data may also be collected and stored.

    You can find more information about the collected data by search.ch here.

    Your browser setting

    You can use the privacy settings of your browser to prevent third parties from storing your data and tracking your user behavior. To do this, activate the private mode. In addition, deactivating or restricting cookies in your browser settings also helps. If you visit our website without adjusting your browser settings accordingly, you agree to the use of cookies.

  5. Do we transmit your personal data to third parties in Switzerland or abroad?

    Your personal data will only be transmitted to third parties if there is a legitimate interest or if you have given your consent. Your data may, for example, be transmitted to third parties (IT service providers, webhosts, etc.) for the purpose of evaluating and optimizing our website. These third parties may only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions.

    In addition, your personal data may be transmitted to third parties if we are required to do so by law or by official or court order.

    In any case, your data will only be transmitted as far as it is absolutely necessary to achieve the respective purpose.

    Personal data may also be transmitted to third parties or processors who are not based in Switzerland or the EU. If we transmit data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an adequate level of protection as provided by law through the use of appropriate contracts (namely on the basis of the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission) or so-called Binding Corporate Rules or rely on the legal exceptions of consent, the execution of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subjects.

  6. How long do we store your personal data?

    Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we will store your data as long as it is necessary to fulfil our processing purposes or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in continuing to store it. In all other cases, we will delete your personal data, with the exception of data that we must continue to store to fulfil legal obligations (e.g. retention obligation).

  7. Your rights in relation to your data

    In accordance with the applicable data protection law and insofar as provided therein, you have the right to information, to ratification, to erasure and to restrict data processing. You can object to the processing and withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the withdrawal of your consent and that your personal data can be processed as far as legally required and permitted.

    You also have the right to enforce your claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

  8. Contact

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection at Wartmann Merker AG, or if you wish to exercise any of the rights set forth in Section 7, please contact us at the following e-mail address:

  9. Amendment of the Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy can be amended at any time if necessary. You will find the amendments on the website of Wartmann Merker AG. Please visit this page regularly to see any updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy.

Last revision: 23 September 2021

This website uses cookies. For more information, please read our privacy policy.
This website uses cookies. For more information, please read our privacy policy.
Your cookie preferences have been saved.